Monday, August 29, 2011

Quick Question: Does the wine need to be red?

 "Does the Sacramental wine need to be red? I recently went to Mass and noticed the wine was 'white'/clear/yellow and was wondering if this was okay."

Fortunately the Code of Canon Law has the answer for us here:
Can. 924 §1. The most holy eucharistic sacrifice must be offered with bread and with wine in which a little water must be mixed.
§2. The bread must be only wheat and recently made so that there is no danger of spoiling.
§3. The wine must be natural from the fruit of the vine and not spoiled.
Nothing about wine/grape colour there; just as long as it is grape ("natural from the fruit of the vine") and fresh. So no: the Sacramental wine does not need to be red in colour.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.